2015 THEATRE ONTARIO FESTIVAL

2015 Theatre Ontario Festival

May 13 - 17, 2015, ACT-CO, Oshawa Little Theatre, 62 Russett Ave, Oshawa ON L1G 3R5
Oshawa Little Theatre
"The Odd Couple" by Neil Simon
Presented by: ACT-CO
Wednesday, May 13 
Gore Bay Theatre
"Agnes of God" by John Pielmeier
Presented by: QUONTA
Thursday, May 14 
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"Born Yesterday" by Garson Kanin
Presented by: EODL
Friday, May 15 
Theatre Sarnia
"The Clean House" by Sarah Ruhl
Presented by: WODL
Saturday, May 16 

The Theatre Ontario Festival 2015 adjudicator is Ron Cameron-Lewis.
Ron is well known to community groups across the province as a teacher,
adjudicator and workshop leader. He has adjudicated well over 2,000 productions throughout Ontario for community and educational theatre festivals, as well as in the USA at state, regional, national and international levels. Since 2010, he has taught the art of adjudication to 50 people, three times at Theatre Ontario Festivals and twice at AACT national festivals in Rochester, New York, and Carmel, Indiana. In 2010, Sheridan Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning appointed him Professor Emeritus, and in 2013, Ron was elected as Member-at-Large for the American Association of Community Theatres for a three-year term.

All the pictures at the awards banquet were taken by Mark Mooney for Brandon Moore

The Elsie for Outstanding Production - Sponsored by friends of the late Elsie Sampson

Presented by Bruce Pitkin, Theatre Ontario Executive Director
Theatre Sarnia - "The Clean House"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outstanding Director - Sponsored by Mark and Anne Mooney

Presented by Mark Mooney
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Born Yesterday"
Pat Mailtland and Ian Burns (for first time directors)

Nominated: Geoffrey Coulter, "The Odd Couple", Oshawa Little Theatre and
Holly Wenning, "The Clean House", Theatre Sarnia

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading Role - Sponsored by Michael Schneider in memory of Joyce Schneider

Presented by Johnny Soln
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Born Yesterday"
Kellie McKenty as Bille Dawn

Nominated: Henri Canino as Virginia, "The Clean House", Theatre Sarnia
Ashley Carlisle as Matilde, "The Clean House", Theatre Sarnia and
Megan Hadley as Lane, "The Clean House", Theatre Sarnia

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading Role - Sponsored by Jeannine Butler, Joe Szeckeres and Carolyn Wilson in memory of Mary Vollmer

Presented by Cathey Partridge, Vice President of Oshawa Little Theatre
Oshawa Little Theatre - "The Odd Couple"
James Burrell as Oscar Madison

Nominated: Mark Paton as Paul Verrall, "Born Yesterday", Peterborough Theatre Guild and
Jay Packham as A Man/Charles, "The Clean House"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role - Sponsored by Theatre Sarnia

Presented by Carol Kennedy, Board Member of Theatre Sarnia
Oshawa Little Theatre - "The Odd Couple" (a shared award)
Tracy McCarten as Cecily Pigeon and Shari Thorne as Gwendolyn Pigeon

Nominated: Jan Walker-Holt as Woman/Ana, "The Clean House", Theatre Sarnia

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role - Sponsored by The Curtain Club

Presented by Sharon Dykstra
Oshawa Little Theatre - "The Odd Couple" Tom Lynch as Murray

Nominated: Wyatt Lamoureux as Ed Devery, "Born Yesterday", Peterborough Theatre Guild and
Chuck Vollmar as Eddie, "Born Yesterday", Peterborough Theatre Guild

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outstanding Technical Achievement (for sound) - Sponsored by Peterborough Theatre Guild

Presented by Marilyn Robinson, President of Peterborough Theatre Guild
Theatre Sarnia - "The Clean House"
Holly Wenning for Sound Design and Diane Hadley as Sound Operator

Nominated: Technical Crew for opening visual moments - "The Odd Couple", Oshawa Little Theatre and
Ian Burns for set design, set decoration, construction - "Born Yesterday" Peterborough Theatre Guild

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outstanding Visual Presentation - Sponsored by Sue and Dave Perkins

Presented by Sue and Dave Perkins
Gore Bay Theatre - "Agnes of God"
Walter Marskel and Andrew Emmerton for visual realization

Nominated: Mary Parulski and Jayne Martin for costumes - "Born Yesterday", Peterborough Theatre Guild

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Coordinated Production (chosen by the Festival Stage Manager, Zach Unger and crew) - Sponsored by the Jourard Family 

Presented by Lily Baird, Past President of EODL
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Born Yesterday"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Special Adjudicator Award (for our unsung heroes, the crew of set movers) - Sponsored by Eastern Ontario Drama League

Presented by Brenda Worsnop, President of EODL
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Born Yesterday"
Simon Barker, Jack Burke, Peter Gulliver, Art Murray, Elgin Northey, Nelson Pickett, Tony Tasch, Ralph Tippett, Al Tye and Larry Sidler

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Special Adjudicator Award (special contribution that truly helped us follow the flow of the show) - Sponsored by Western Ontario Drama League

Presented by Gina Paradis, President of WODL
Theatre Sarnia - "The Clean House"
Frank Canino and Chris Mathews (for projections)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Special Adjudicator Award (for ensemble acting) - Sponsored by QUONTA

Presented by Helen Landry, Theatre Ontario Board Member
Gore Bay Theatre - "Agnes of God"
The acting cast

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Special Adjudicator Award (for the rare vulnaribility of an actor) - Sponsored by ACT-CO

Presented by Ted Sellers, President of ACT-CO
Gore Bay Theatre - "Agnes of God"
Kayla Greenman as Agnes


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Special Adjudicator Award (quick study in replacing other actors for festival) - Sponsored by Oshawa Little Theatre

Presented by Dave Cardinal
Oshawa Little Theatre - "The Odd Couple"
Stephen Suepaul as Roy and John Greene as Vinnie

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Presented by Michael Spence

Theatre Ontario's Michael Spence Award for Contribution to Community Theatre is presented annually to an individual for his/her outstanding contribution to community theatre in his/her region over a sustained time

The award is named in honour of Michael Spence, the founding President of Theatre Ontario. Michael was active in community theatre at Hart House Theatre, London Little Theatre, and the University Alumnae Dramatic Club (now known as Alumnae Theatre.) He was a member of the Board of Governors of the Dominion Drama Festival, a past President of Arts Etobicoke, and continues to be an enthusiastic supporter of Theatre Ontario.

The Michael Spence Award for Contribution to Community Theatre was presented to John Storey of Markham
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Random pictures

Updated:  May 19. 2015