2014 THEATRE ONTARIO FESTIVAL

2014 Theatre Ontario Festival

May 14 - 18, 2014, WODL, Theatre Sarnia
Adjudicator - Bea Quarrie

Theatre Kent, Chatham
"Doubt, A Parable" by John Patrick Shanlay
Presented by: WODL
Wednesday, May 14 
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill
"Lenin's Embalmers" by Vern Thiessen
Presented by: ACT-CO
Thursday, May 15 
Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay
"Glengarry Glen Ross" (strong language) by David Mamot
Presented by: QUONTA
Friday, May 16 
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"The Beauty Queen of Leenane" (dark comedy) by Martin McDonough
Presented by: EODL
Saturday, May 17 

As an adjudicator, director, and performer, Bea has always believed in the transformative power of the arts. She has directed over 85
shows, some represented Canada at International Festivals in Japan, Germany, Aruba, and Venezuela, as well as in Canada. She has been active in educational, amateur, and professional theatre, served on regional, provincial, and national committees, arts councils, theatre companies and theatre service organizations. She has adjudicated all over Ontario for Sears and regional Festivals, co-founded five professional theatre companies in Peterborough, taught and directed in China, performed in over 100 productions, and is the subject of two films. In her spare time she paints and exhibits large abstracts with the Abstract Ten group of painters. Directing Hedda Gabler (Peterborough) and Spamalot (Cobourg) back to back this past year, exemplifies the range of her interests

AWARDS (No pictures available)

The Elsie - Outstanding Production
Sponsored by friends of the late Elsie Sampson and Presented by Theatre Ontario Executive Director, Bruce Pitkin

Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Director

Sponsored by Mark and Anne Mooney and Presented by Mark Mooney

The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "Lenin's Embalmers"
Joan Burrows

Nominated: Joshua Bainbridge, "Glengarry Glen Ross", Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay, and
Jerry Allen, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane", Peteborough Theatre Guild

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading Role
Sponsored by Theatre Sarnia (in memory of Val and Fred Hadley) and Presented by Megan and Diane Hadley

Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"
Alex Saul as Maureen

Nominated: Audrey as Sister Aloysius, "Doubt, A Parable", Theatre Kent, Chatham, and
Patricia Young as Mag Folan, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane", Peterborough Theatre Guild

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading Role

Sponsored by London Community Players and Presented by Sue Perkins

The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "Lenin's Embalmers"
Mark Hayward as Vlad

Nominated: Neil Wood as Father Flynn, "Doubt, A Parable", Theatre Kent, Chatham,
Phil Dionne as Boris, "Lenin's Embalmers", The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill, and
Scott Drummond as Pato Dooley, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane", Peterborough Theatre Guild

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role

Sponsored by Espanola Little Theatre and Presented by Ken Stevens

The Curtain Club. Richmond Hill - "Lenin's Embalmers"
Tamara Van Bakel as Nadia

Nominated: Tracy Schillemore-Morton as Sister James,"Doubt, A Parable", Theatre Kent, Chatham

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role

Sponsored by The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill and Presented by Brian Moore

The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "Lenin's Embalmers" Brandon Moore as Krasin

Nominated: Luke Foster as Ray Dooley, "The Beauty Queen of Leenane", Peterborough Theatre Guild

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outstanding Visual Presentation

Sponsored by Sue and Dave Perkins and Presented by Sue and Dave Perkins

The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "Lenin's Embalmers"

Nominated: Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay - "Glengarry Glen Ross" and
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outstanding Technical Achievement (for soundscapes)

Sponsored by Western Ontario Drama League and Presented by Gina Paradis

The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "Lenin's Embalmers"
John Hunter

Nominated: Brian Nettleford - "Glengarry Glen Ross", Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Coordinated Production (chosen by the Festival Stage Manager, John L'Heureux and crew)

Sponsored by the Jourard Family ad Presented by Brenda Worsnop

Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay - "Glengarry Glen Ross"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Special Adjudicator Award (for clarity of vision, where clarity results from passion, honesty and trust))

Sponsored by ACT-CO (Central Ontario) and Presented by Cam Lund

Theatre Kent, Chatham - "Doubt, A Parable"
The cast and crew , accepted by Jim O'Brien

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Special Adjudicator Award (for risk-taking in performance)

Sponsored by Eastern Ontario Drama League and Presented by Lily Baird

The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "Lenin's Embalmers"
Fabian Levy-Hara as Stalin

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Special Adjudicator Award (for ensemble acting)

Sponsored by Domino Theatre and Presented by Robert (Bob) Baird

Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay - "Glengarry Glen Ross"

Nominated: The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "Lenin's Embalmers" and
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Special Adjudicator Award (for risk-taking by the presenting companies in play selection)

Sponsored by QUONTA Drama League and Presented by Anna Lati

Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" accepted by Jill Adams, Producer

Nominated: Theatre Kent, Chatham - "Doubt, A Parable",
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "Lenin's Embalmers" and
Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay - "Glengarry Glen Ross"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Special Adjudicator Award (set-building)

Sponsored by Theatre Woodstock (in memory of Anne Wilson) and Presented by Andre Paradis

Theatre Kent, Chatham - "Doubt, A Parable" Tom Coatsworth, Harold Ludschuweit and Christy DeKoning

Nominated: Robert Bray and Wayne Miliner, The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "Lenin's Embalmers",
Bill Whalley, Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay - "Glengarry Glenn Ross" and
Al Tye, Jack Burke, Barry Cowling, Elgin Borthey, Simon Barker, Art Murray, John Macmillan-Jones and Peter Gulliver, Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"

Updated:  27 March. 2015