2012 THEATRE ONTARIO FESTIVAL

2012 Theatre Ontario Festival

May 16 - 20, 2012, QUONTA, Theatre SMC, Sault Ste Marie
Adjudicator - Annette G. Procunier

Gore Bay
"The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls"
by Jennifer Brewin, Leah Charniak, Ann-Marie MacDonald, Alisa Palmer
& Martha Ross
Presented by: QUONTA
Wednesday, May 16 
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"The Mouse House" by Robert Ainsworth
Presented by: EODL
Thursday, May 17 
Guelph Little Theatre
"Picasso At The Lapin Agile" by Steve Martin
Presented by: WODL
Friday, May 18 
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill
"The December Man/L'homme de décembre" by Colleen Murphy
Presented by: ACT-CO
Saturday, May 19 

Annette has been involved in amateur and professional theatre for over 40 years as a director, adjudicator and teacher. Her work has taken her to Japan, Europe, the United States and across Canada. She has adjudicated more than 120 festivals in the past 27 years, including being the only North American to adjudicate the IATA World Theatre Festival in Monaco. Annette has also adjudicated the National Festival for the American Association of Community Theatre four times. For her work as an Adjudicator in the United States she was made a Fellow of AACT in 2009 for “single-handedly raising the level of community theatre in America.” She is the only non-American to hold this lifetime honour. In 2010 Annette published the only textbook on adjudication Do You See What I See.

Annette was one of the founders of the Lighthouse Festival in Port Dover and is currently Artistic Director of New Actors’ Colony Theatre in Bala, Ontario where professional theatre in Canada started in 1939.

AWARDS

The Elsie - Outstanding Production


Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"

Nominated: "The December Man / L'homme de décembre", The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outstanding Director

Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"
Robert Ainsworth

Nominated: Brian J. Moore, "The December Man / L'homme de décembre", The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Performance by a Female

The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "The December Man / L'homme de décembre"
Lise Boily as Kathleen Fournier

Nominated: Tara Bernatchez as Jelly Fine, "The Attic", The Pearls and Three Fine Girls, Gore Bay Theatre and
Lisa MacNeill as Germaine, "Picasso At The Lapin Agile", Guelph Little Theatre

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Performance by a Male

Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"
Matthew Finlan as Troy

Nominated: Jack Roe as Carson, "The Mouse House", Peterborough Theatre Guild,
Gord Cameron as Freddy, "Picasso At The Lapin Agile", Guelph Little Theatre and
Rob Goodale as Benoît Fournier, "The December Man / L'homme de décembre", The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role

Guelph Little Theatre - "Picasso At The Lapin Agile"
Amiliah Goodrich as Suzanne

Nominated: Anita Lalonde as Jayne Fine, "The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls", Gore Bay Theatre and
Shannon McMullan as Jo-Jo Fine, "The Attic, the Pearls and Three Fine girls", Gore Bay Theatre

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role

Guelph Little Theatre - "Picasso At The Lapin Agile"
Rob Gray as Albert Einstein

Nominated: Terry Novak as Thomas, "The Mouse House", Peterbourgh Theatre Guild,
Carlo Adamo as Pablo Picasso, "Picasso At The Lapin Agile", Guelph Little Theatre and
Nathaniel Kinghan as Jean Émile Fournier, "The December Man / L'homme de décembre", The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outstanding Visual Presentation

Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"

Nominated: "Picasso At The Lapin Agile", Guelph Little Theatre

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Guelph Little Theatre - "Picasso At The Lapin Agile"

Nominated: "The Mouse House", Peterborough Theatre Guild

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Outstanding Coordinated Production (chosen by the Festival Stage Manager)

The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "The December Man / L'homme de décembre"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The Perry Short Award (For Set Design)

Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House" Carolyn Boyer

Nominated: Paul Briggs, "Picasso At The Lapin Agile", Guelph Little Theatre

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Special Adjudicator Awards

  • Guelph Little Theatre - :Picasso At The Lapin Agile"
    Sara Harknett Dunbar, for outstanding costumes
  • Gore Bay Theatre - "The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls"
    Jean Lavalle, for original music
  • Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"
    Carolyn Boyer, Judy Hoard & Charlotte Scajkowski for stage dressing and properties 
  • Gore Bay Theatre - "The Attic, the Pearls and Three Fine Girls" for outstanding lighting design 
  • The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - "The December Man / L'homme de décembre" for outstanding ensemble
    NOTE: there were two awards for outstanding ensemble

Updated:  27 March. 2015